Brazilian Spinach

Brazilian or Sissoo Spinach is an easy to grow perennial leafy green that can be eaten raw in salads or used as an alternative to spinach in cooked dishes. Grows well in hot and humid climates. Young leaves are the most tender so harvest regularly to encourage additional shoot production.
Brazilian Spinach
Brazilian Spinach
Price Per Item
Price Per Item: $ 5.00
Description

Scientific Name: Alternanthera sissoo

Common Names: Brazilian Spianch, Sissoo Spinach, Sambu Lettuce, Samba Lettuce

 Brazilian Spinach

Brazilian Spinach grows in a low, spreading habit.