Lemongrass 'East Indian'

East Indian Lemongrass is a perennial variety that flowers and has viable seeds. The rich, lemon-scented leaves can be steeped in boiling water to make a stress-relieving herbal tea. Better flavour than the sterile West Indian lemongrass variety, however the leaf bases are not as thick so are less suited for cooking. 40 seeds per packet.
Lemongrass 'East Indian'
Lemongrass 'East Indian'
Price Per Item
Price Per Item: $ 2.50
Description

Photo by Shijan Kaakkara (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Scientific Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Common Names: Lemongrass 'East Indian', Cochin Grass, Malabar Grass

Family: Poaceae