Tomato 'Reisetomate'

A novel variety that produces interesting clusters of fused knobbly fruit. The variety name translates to traveler tomato, in Central America the ancestors of this variety were taken on journeys as sections were able to be broken off individually and eaten along the way as a snack. Flavour acidic. 50 seeds per packet.
Tomato 'Reisetomate'
Tomato 'Reisetomate'
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Photo by Frank Vincentz (CC BY-SA 3.0).

Scientific Name: Solanum lycopersicum

Common Name: Tomato 'Reisetomate', Traveler Tomato