Tomato 'Pacesetter'

Tomato 'Pacesetter' is a heirloom, roma-type indeterminate tomato with red, thick-fleshed fruits. 7-10 weeks to maturity. Each packet contains 50 seeds.
Roma-Type Pacesetter Tomatoes
Roma-Type Pacesetter Tomatoes
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Solanum lycopersicum

Common Names: Tomato 'Pacesetter', Roma Tomato 'Pacesetter'

Family: Solanaceae (Tomato, Chilli, Eggplant & Potato)

Etymology

Solanum: Solace
lycopersicum: Wolf Peach

Origin

Tomatos are originally from South America

Description

Pacesetter is a roma-type tomato with elongated, squared shaped tomatoes with a thick, fleshy wall.

Uses

Suitable for slicing and adding to salads and sandwiches.  This variety is also suitable for making pastes and sauces.

Germination

Sow tomato seed 6mm deep, spacing plants about 60cm apart.  In the sub-tropics sow from early Autumn to early Spring avoiding times of frost.  In the tropics sow from late Autumn to mid-Winter to avoid having the fruit form during the peak of fruit fly season.  In temperate areas sow during Spring as long as the last chance of frost has past.  Can be started early in punnets indoors to make the most of the growing season.

Cultivation

Requires trellising or caging for best production and to keep the tomatoes clean and off the ground.  Takes 7 to 10 weeks from sowing the seed to harvest.