Spinach 'Giant Winter'

Giant Winter is a hardy, frost resistant, large heirloom spinach with a rich, bold flavour. Holds up well to steaming and cooking but can also be enjoyed raw. 7-8 weeks to harvest. Each packet contains 50 seeds.
Spinach 'Giant Winter'
Spinach 'Giant Winter'
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Spinacia oleracea

Common Names: Spinach 'Giant Winter', Spinach 'English', Spinach 'Viroflay', Spinach 'Monstrueux de Viroflay'

Family: Amaranthaceae

Origin:

This variety likely originates from 1866 France, contrary to one of it's commonly used varietal names.

Culinary Uses:

Giant Winter has a rich, bold flavour that intensifies the longer the leaves are left on the plant.  Great raw in salads when young, also excellent when used as a cooked green vegetable in curries, soups and casseroles when older.  This variety is lower in oxalic acid than most spinach varieties.

Growing Tips:

Choose a growing site in full sun or very light shade for best growth.  Dig plenty of organic fertiliser, compost, well rotted manure or worm castings through the soil prior to planting as spinach is a heavy feeder.  Spinach grows best with a soil pH range between 6.2 and 6.9, mix garden lime or dolomite through your soil if it's too acidic.  Mulch around spinach plants well and water regularly to keep their shallow root systems cool and moist.  This variety is very cold hardy and will tolerate frosts.

When To Sow:

In cooler regions of Australia sow Giant Winter spinach seeds from April to September.  In temperate regions of Australia sow Giant Winter spinach seeds from March to May.  This variety is unlikely to grow well in warmer areas of Australia.

How To Sow:

Sow Giant Winter spinach seeds 1cm deep spacing plants about 30cm apart to allow room for growth.  Sow a few spinach seeds weekly throughout the growing season to ensure a continuous supply of fresh spinach leaves.  Sow spinach seeds directly where they are to grow as seedlings can be susceptible to transplant shock.

Germination Time:

Giant Winter spinach takes between 6 and 15 days to germinate after sowing.

Time To Harvest:

You can harvest Giant Winter spinach leaves as soon as they are big enough to pick, or the entire plant can be harvested 7 to 8 weeks after sowing.