Cabbage 'Walking Stick'

Heirloom tree cabbage variety originating from the Channel Islands. The dried stalks were used in the early 20th century to produce walking sticks. Lower leaves should be picked regularly to encourage straight growth. Can be used as stock fodder or eaten but has a strong flavour so younger leaves are best. 120 seeds per packet.
No image set
No image set
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea var. longata

Common Names: Walking Stick Cabbage, Jersey Cabbage, Cow Cabbage, Walking Stick Kale, Jersey Kale, Tree Cabbage, Long Jacks, Chou à vacque (French), Chour (French)