Cabbage 'Portugal Summer'

Portugal Summer is a heirloom loose-leaf cabbage variety. It doesn't form a head so you can pick the leaves as required and don't have to wait for a whole cabbage to form. The leaves aren't as crisp as those of heading cabbages, but are just as tender, sweet and mild as those of other varieties. Highly productive. 120 seeds per packet.
Cabbage 'Portugal Summer'
Cabbage 'Portugal Summer'
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Photo by Manuel Anastacio (CC BY-SA 2.5).

Scientific Name: Brassica oleracea var. costata

Common Names: Cabbage 'Portugal Summer', Cabbage 'Tronchuda', Loose-leaf Cabbage, Portugese Kale, Couve Tronchuda

Family: Brassicaceae