Climbing Bean 'Scarlet Runner'

Scarlet Runner Bean is a highly productive climbing bean that produces large green pods. Pods edible when young but should be cooked to deactivate toxins they contain. Alternatively pods can be left to mature and the large purple and black seeds inside harvested as a dried bean. Grows best in cooler climates. 14 seeds per packet.
Climbing Bean 'Scarlet Runner'
Climbing Bean 'Scarlet Runner'
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Photo by Maja Dumat (CC BY 2.0).

Scientific Name: Phaseolus coccineus

Common Names: Climbing Bean 'Scarlet Runner', Scarlet Runner Bean, Seven Year Bean, Multiflora Bean

Family: Fabaceae