Asparagus Pea

Asparagus Pea is an annual groundcover with vibrant red flowers that turn into green pods with wavy margins. Pods taste a little like asparagus but are astringent raw so should be cooked. Older pods are fibrous so pick when young. The pods are shaped like those of the larger climbing winged bean, although are much smaller. 15 seeds per packet.
Asparagus Pea
Asparagus Pea
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Photo by Magnus Manske (CC BY-SA 3.0).

Scientific Name: Lotus tetragonolobus

Common Names: Asparagus Pea, Winged Pea

Family: Fabaceae