Mibuna

Mibuna is an Asian leafy vegetable with a flavour similar to mizuna but stronger with a more mustard-like bite. Elongated tear-drop shaped leaves to 40cm. Cut and come again. Can be grown as a microgreen. 60 seeds per packet.
Mibuna
Mibuna
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Brassica rapa var. japonica

Common Names: Mibuna, Mibuna Mustard

Family: Brassicaceae

Origin

Mibuna is a heritage Japanese vegetable variety.

Plant Uses

Mibuna is a fast growing, highly nutritious leafy green vegetable.  Young leaves are the most tender, mild and best eaten raw in salads, older leaves best cooked in soups, stir-fry and noodle dishes.  Mibuna can be grown as a microgreen and as a cut and come again crop.  The flowers are also edible and make an attractive garnish.  Mibuna plants near the end of their lives should be left in the garden as the masses of yellow flowers produced attract native stingless bees and other beneficial insect pollinators.

Growing Tips

Mibuna grows best in full sun, but will also grow well in light shade especially in warmer climates.  Mibuna prefers growing in well-drained loamy soil rich in organic matter.  Add plenty of compost, well-rotted manure or worm castings prior to planting if your soil is sandy, lacking in nutrients or heavy with clay.  Mibuna is frost tolerant.  Mibuna will tend to bolt to seed early and taste extra hot if grown during the warmer months of the year.  Mibuna will also bolt if soil moisture is not maintained so water regularly.  Mulch around mibuna plants to help retain soil moisture, keep the root systems cool and reduce competition from weeds.  Sow successive plantings every few weeks to ensure a continuous harvest across the entire growing season.  Harvest mibuna regularly to encourage additional leaf production. Will self-sow in ideal conditions, if this becomes a problem remove the flower stalks once the seedpods start to develop and keep on top of weeding out any unwanted seedlings. 

When To Sow

In cold and temperate regions of Australia sow mibuna seeds from March to May.  In subtropical and tropical regions of Australia sow mibuna seeds from April to June.

How To Sow

Sow several mibuna seeds 6mm deep directly where they are in grow or in punnet cells.  Thin to the healthiest seedling or divide as soon as they are large enough to handle.  Space mibuna planting sites 15mm apart to allow room for growth.

Germination Time

Mibuna seeds are quick and reliable germinators taking 5 to 14 days for seedlings to emerge.

Time To Harvest

You can begin harvesting large quantities of mibuna leaves 7 to 9 weeks after sowing the seeds.  If grown as a microgreen harvest can begin in as little as 4 weeks.