Choy Sum

Choy Sum is an Asian Green similar to Bok Choy which is grown for it's tasty mild leaves and edible green stems. Each packet contains approximately 120 seeds.
Choy Sum
Choy Sum
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Brassica rapa var. parachinensis

Other Common Names: This vegetable is also known by the names Choi Sum, Yu Choy Sum or Chinese Flowering Cabbage.

Origin: 

Choy Sum is a traditional, open-pollinated Asian green grown in southern China and other parts of southeast Asia since the 5th Century.  

Cultivation:

Fast and relatively easy to grow but does benefit from regular watering and fertilising.  Does best in soil with a pH range between 6.0 and 7.0.  Grows best in location that recieves full sun or light shade.

When To Sow:

In Australia sow Choy Sum seeds from September to November in cold and mountainous areas, September to March in temperate areas, March to September in the subtropics and from April to August in the tropics. 

How To Sow:

Sow Choy Sum seed 6mm deep spacing plants about 25cm apart to allow room for growth.

Germination Time:

Most Choy Sum seeds will germinate between 7 and 10 days after sowing.

Time To Harvest:

Choy Sum leaves can be picked individually as they grow or the whole plant can be harvested about 7 to 9 weeks after sowing. If the plants bolt before reaching full size they can still be eaten, the yellow flowers are edible add a mild peppery taste.

 

 

Choy sum plants grow rapidly and are best eaten while still young, from when they are about the size above they can be harvested whole or individual leaves can be picked from the plant as required.  When eaten young, choy sum leaves will be tender and mild in flavour, and can even be eaten raw with only a hint of sour and bitterness.  They will become more bitter as they age and at this point are better steamed or chopped and added to stir fries.