Citron Melon 'Red Seeded'

Red Seeded Citron is a round jam melon variety with firm white flesh and red seeds. Has a high pectin content, can be used to make preserves, pie fillings or candied sweets. Keeps well in storage. Highly productive, pest and disease resistant vines. 10 seeds per packet.
No image set
No image set
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Citrullus caffer

Common Names: Red Seeded Citron, Colorado Preserving Melon, Jam Melon, Kalahari Melon, Tsamma Melon

Family: Cucurbitaceae