Valerian

Valerian is a tall-growing perennial herb with pretty pink scented flowers. Attracts beneficial insects as well as earthworms. Has a similar effect to catnip for felines. Used as compost activator in bio-dynamics. Valerian has medicinal uses but is also toxic so care should be taken. Approximately 120 seeds per packet.
Valerian
Valerian
Price Per Item
Price Per Item: $ 2.50
Description

Scientific Name: Valeriana officinalis

Common Names: Valerian, Garden Valerian, Garden Heliotrope, All-Heal

Family: Caprifoliaceae