Rudbeckia 'Marmalade'

Rudbeckia 'Marmalade' is an annual that produces masses of long-lasting yellow coneflowers with dark centres. Grows to about 60cm tall with a bushy habit. Attractive to butterflies. Can be grown in large pots. 300 seeds per packet.
Rudbeckia 'Marmalade'
Rudbeckia 'Marmalade'
Price Per Item: $ 2.50

Growing Advice

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Common Names: Rudbeckia 'Marmalade', Black-Eyed Susan, Gloriosa Daisy, Yellow Ox-Eye Daisy

Family: Asteraceae

Origin

Rudbeckia is native to North America.

Plant Uses

Rudbeckia flowers attract butterflies and other beneficial insect pollinators to the garden.  The bright yellow flowers will brighten up a dull day and can be used in cut flower arrangements.  Used medicinally by Native American tribes with varying preparations of the roots and seed heads being used to boost immunity, treat snake bites, reduce swelling or as a worming agent.  Rudbeckia is toxic to cats so avoid growing in it if your feline likes to chew your plants.  Also poisonous to livestock including cattle, sheep and pigs so don't plant it where they can access it.  

Growing Tips

Rudbeckia can be grown as a short-lived perennial in colder climates, but will flower best in most areas when grown as an annual.  Space rudbeckia plants at least 30cm apart to allow room for growth.  Rudbeckia grows best in full sun, but it will also grow well in partial shade especially when planted in warmer climates.  Rudbeckia is tolerant of a wide range of soil types and pH but prefers a free-draining yet moist soil so water often.  Can be successfully grown in larger pots but will quickly outgrow smaller containers.

When To Sow

In temperate regions of Australia sow rudbeckia seeds from September to February.  In colder regions of Australia sow rudbeckia seeds from October to January.  In subtropical regions of Australia sow rudbeckia seeds from March to July.  In tropical regions of Australia sow rudbeckia seeds from March to June.

How To Sow

Rudbeckia seeds are small and require light to germinate so scatter them over the surface and mix them through just the very top layer of growing media.  Once sown press down the growing media gently to remove any air pockets around the seeds and ensure good contact with the damp growing media, doing this will reduce the chance of the rudbeckia seeds drying out while they are germinating.   Water daily during the warmer months or every other day during Winter until the seedlings are established.  Thin or divide seedlings once they are large enough to handle.

Germination Time

Rudbeckia seeds take between 7 and 20 days to germinate.

Time To Flowering

Rudbeckia takes between 17 and 19 weeks to reach maturity and begin flowering when grown under optimal conditions.