Meadowsweet

Meadowsweet is a perennial flowering herb that produces large upright clusters of white, fluffy flowers. The flowers are edible and taste like sweet nectar. Young leaves are also edible. Pre-cautions should be taken when consuming Meadowsweet as it contains Salicylates, also found in Aspirin. 80 seeds per packet.
Meadowsweet
Meadowsweet
Price Per Item
Price Per Item: $ 2.50
Description

Scientific Name: Filipendula ulmaria

Common Names: Meadowsweet, Mead Wort, Meadsweet, Meadow Wort, Bride Wort, Queen of the Meadow, Lady of the Meadow, Dollof

Family: Rosaceae

Contains Salicylates, which are also found in Aspirin, so pre-cautions similar to when taking Aspirin should be practiced.  Avoid consumption if you are suffering from gout, rheumatism, digestive ulcers, asthma or are taking anticoagulant, circulation or heart medications.  Avoid taking when pregnant.  May cause Reye's syndrome in young children, avoid giving to children under 12 years of age.